Mapped: Are Americans Getting Richer Since 2000?
Americans are getting richer, but not everywhere. See how incomes have changed in all 50 states since 2000, adjusted for inflation.
This story was prepared automatically by software.

How American Incomes Have Changed Since 2000
Key Takeaways
The gap between the fastest- and slowest-growing states spans nearly 55 percentage points.
Montana and Washington lead with 51.1% inflation-adjusted income growth, more than double the national average.
Michigan and Mississippi are the only states where real median household incomes declined, both falling 3.7%.
Are Americans really better off than they were 25 years ago?
Rising incomes tell only part of the story. After accounting for inflation, households in some states have seen substantial gains in purchasing power, while others have experienced stagnation or declines.
This map shows how inflation-adjusted median household income changed across all 50 states and Washington, D.C., from 2000 to 2025, based on data from the U.S. Census Bureau.
Where Americans Have Gotten Richer in the Last 25 Years
Nationally, real median household income has grown 18.9% since 2000, but the gains vary dramatically by state.
State or DistrictMedian Real Household Income ($)
20002025Change
Washington74,500112,60051.1%
Montana57,42086,77051.1%
Washington, D.C.72,220107,60049.0%
Maine65,29095,15045.7%
Massachusetts81,910118,50044.7%
Nebraska73,140100,60037.5%
Vermont69,37095,29037.4%
North Dakota63,06085,06034.9%
Idaho65,89087,84033.3%
Oklahoma56,82075,39032.7%
Rhode Island73,93096,88031.0%
Arkansas52,03068,06030.8%
South Dakota63,90082,46029.0%
New Jersey88,310111,40026.1%
Tennessee59,73075,25026.0%
Texas67,64085,06025.8%
New Hampshire89,220112,10025.6%
South Carolina65,82082,32025.1%
Oregon74,46092,74024.6%
Arizona69,70086,57024.2%
Utah83,310102,90023.5%
California82,020100,80022.9%
New York71,38086,90021.7%
Maryland95,540116,30021.7%
Colorado84,510102,50021.3%
Virginia82,630100,00021.0%
West Virginia51,53061,77019.9%
North Carolina67,13080,25019.5%
Kansas71,93085,54018.9%
Wyoming69,43081,03016.7%
Hawaii90,310105,10016.4%
Pennsylvania73,89085,88016.2%
Kentucky63,53073,75016.1%
Illinois80,70093,27015.6%
Connecticut87,900101,40015.4%
Florida68,07077,92014.5%
Iowa71,81081,89014.0%
Ohio75,27085,15013.1%
Delaware88,24099,80013.1%
Louisiana53,82060,67012.7%
Georgia73,41082,10011.8%
Wisconsin78,99088,02011.4%
Nevada80,17088,88010.9%
Alaska92,590102,50010.7%
Alabama62,06068,41010.2%
New Mexico61,48067,62010.0%
Missouri79,01084,7007.2%
Indiana71,59076,1806.4%
Minnesota95,05095,1600.1%
Michigan79,74076,800-3.7%
Mississippi60,09057,840-3.7%
Washington and Montana lead the country with 51.1% growth in real median household income, followed by Maine (+45.7%) and Massachusetts (+44.7%). The top performers span very different economies, showing that strong income gains aren’t limited to major technology centers.
At the other end, Michigan and Mississippi were the only states to record declines in real median household income, both falling 3.7%. Minnesota saw virtually no growth over the same period, highlighting how some households have made little progress in purchasing power over the past 25 years.
Why Some States Are Getting Richer Than Others
Washington benefits from high-paying technology jobs, while Montana’s gains reflect an influx of workers and growth in industries such as construction and professional services. Since 2019, professional and technical services alone have added more than $1 billion in real earnings in Montana.
Other states have faced different economic pressures. Michigan’s manufacturing employment fell 32.3% between 2000 and 2024, compared with 25.8% nationally, illustrating the lasting consequences of industrial restructuring.
The South reveals another distinction. Despite attracting residents and investment, Florida’s real median household income has grown just 14.5% since 2000, compared with 25.1% in South Carolina. Economic expansion doesn’t always translate into higher incomes for typical households.
What Could Drive the Next Wave of Income Growth?
An aging population and advances in AI could shape the next wave of income growth. Nearly two million additional healthcare and social assistance jobs are projected by 2034, while employment in computer and mathematical occupations is expected to grow 10.1%.
Advanced manufacturing and AI infrastructure could also reshape economies across the South and Southwest. Yet major investments don’t always translate into broad income gains, particularly when permanent jobs are limited or highly specialized.
Ultimately, the next income winners may be states where economic growth translates into better-paying jobs and sustained gains in household purchasing power.
Learn More on the Voronoi App
To learn more about this topic, explore this graphic comparing the world’s richest countries over the past two decades.
Source: https://www.visualcapitalist.com/mapped-are-americans-getting-richer-since-2000/
Related articles





