Mapped: Europe’s Surging Migrant Population (2000–2024)
Explore how Europe's migrant population changed since 2000, from the UK's 7.1 million increase to Malta's record 827% growth.

How Has Europe’s Migrant Population Changed Since 2000?
Key Takeaways:
Europe’s resident migrant population grew by 40.8 million, or 67%, between 2000 and 2024.
The UK added the most migrants in absolute terms (7.1 million), followed by Spain (6.8 million) and Germany (6.4 million).
Malta recorded the largest percentage increase (827%), while Bosnia and Herzegovina saw the steepest decline (-59%).
Europe’s migrant population has expanded significantly since 2000, reshaping labor markets and demographics across the continent.
This visualization uses United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) estimates to compare resident migrant populations between July 2000 and July 2024. Depending on country-level definitions, the estimates may include refugees, asylum seekers, and naturalized residents.
The figures measure changes in the number of migrants living in each country, rather than cumulative arrivals or net migration flows.
Which European Countries Added the Most Migrants?
The following table ranks European countries by the absolute increase in their resident migrant populations:
RankCountryMigrant Population
20002024Growth
1 UK4,747,90211,845,4797,097,577
2 Spain2,023,8868,870,5276,846,641
3 Germany10,397,45916,750,0846,352,625
4 Türkiye1,279,0197,083,5015,804,482
5 Italy2,143,2596,553,6714,410,412
6 France6,141,3509,186,7573,045,407
7 Austria920,0452,327,0641,407,019
8 Netherlands1,584,6382,956,5181,371,880
9 Switzerland1,484,5142,773,8401,289,326
10 Belgium1,076,6762,349,0321,272,356
11 Sweden1,022,1562,272,1581,250,002
12 Poland822,6271,739,901917,274
13 Ireland376,3211,216,237839,916
14 Norway292,4401,012,404719,964
15 Romania134,204655,579521,375
16 Portugal651,4721,127,184475,712
17 Denmark372,128847,475475,347
18 Hungary296,957689,565392,608
19 Czechia639,0181,025,199386,181
20 Finland136,203514,432378,229
21 Greece1,111,6651,423,964312,299
22 Bulgaria43,360299,100255,740
23 Slovakia116,376323,991207,615
24 Luxembourg139,750344,309204,559
25 Malta21,521199,466177,945
26 Cyprus80,076202,062121,986
27 Slovenia214,508315,122100,614
28 Iceland15,89298,81882,926
29 North Macedonia125,665150,90225,237
30 Montenegro73,74392,23718,494
31 Liechtenstein15,48327,66912,186
32 Monaco21,78727,1065,319
33 Albania76,69546,377-30,318
34 Lithuania214,311175,194-39,117
35 Estonia249,512203,046-46,466
36 Bosnia and Herzegovina82,95234,120-48,832
37 Croatia585,298527,831-57,467
38 Moldova250,134188,207-61,927
39 Belarus1,123,5861,054,604-68,982
40 Latvia430,178220,471-209,707
41 Ukraine5,527,0875,064,173-462,914
42 Serbia1,419,951712,550-707,401
43 Russia11,900,2977,605,774-4,294,523
Together, the UK, Spain, and Germany accounted for nearly half of Europe’s total increase, adding approximately 20.4 million migrants.
However, the percentage rankings tell a different story. Smaller countries recorded some of the largest proportional gains, led by Malta (+827%), Bulgaria (+590%), and Iceland (+522%).
RankCountryGrowth in resident migrant population %(2000-2024)Change (people)
1 Malta826.8177,945
2 Bulgaria589.8255,740
3 Iceland521.882,926
4 Türkiye453.85,804,482
5 Romania388.5521,375
6 Spain338.36,846,641
7 Finland277.7378,229
8 Norway246.2719,964
9 Ireland223.2839,916
10 Italy205.84,410,412
11 Slovakia178.4207,615
12 Austria152.91,407,019
13 Cyprus152.3121,986
14 UK149.57,097,577
15 Luxembourg146.4204,559
16 Hungary132.2392,608
17 Denmark127.7475,347
18 Sweden122.31,250,002
19 Belgium118.21,272,356
20 Poland111.5917,274
21 Switzerland86.91,289,326
22 Netherlands86.61,371,880
23 Liechtenstein78.712,186
24 Portugal73475,712
25 Germany61.16,352,625
26 Czechia60.4386,181
27 France49.63,045,407
28 Slovenia46.9100,614
29 Greece28.1312,299
30 Montenegro25.118,494
31 Monaco24.45,319
32 North Macedonia20.125,237
33 Belarus-6.1-68,982
34 Ukraine-8.4-462,914
35 Croatia-9.8-57,467
36 Lithuania-18.3-39,117
37 Estonia-18.6-46,466
38 Moldova-24.8-61,927
39 Russia-36.1-4,294,523
40 Albania-39.5-30,318
41 Latvia-48.7-209,707
42 Serbia-49.8-707,401
43 Bosnia and Herzegovina-58.9-48,832
Spain’s migrant population more than quadrupled, partly reflecting its early-2000s construction boom and a 2005 regularization program that attracted nearly 700,000 applications.
Meanwhile, the UK’s migrant population rose 149% over the period. More recently, however, migration trends have shifted. According to the Office for National Statistics, annual net migration fell to 171,000 in 2025, following tighter visa rules.
Not every country experienced growth. Russia recorded the largest absolute decline, with its resident migrant population falling by approximately 4.3 million. Serbia, Ukraine, and several other Eastern European countries also recorded decreases.
Why Has Europe Become a Migration Hub?
Economic opportunities, EU freedom of movement, family reunification, and humanitarian protection have all contributed to Europe’s growing migrant population.
An aging workforce has also increased demand for foreign workers in healthcare, construction, and hospitality. These pressures help explain broader immigration trends across developed economies.
Conflicts have also reshaped migration patterns, particularly the Syrian refugee crisis and Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
What Does Rising Immigration Mean for Europe?
Immigration can ease labor shortages, expand the tax base, and help offset demographic decline. However, rapid population growth can also strain housing, schools, and public services, especially when infrastructure fails to keep pace.
Policies governing work permits, housing, language training, and recognition of foreign qualifications help determine how successfully newcomers integrate. These challenges are particularly relevant as some countries also experience heightened emigration among their native-born populations.
Ultimately, Europe’s migration story is not simply about attracting more people, but about how effectively countries accommodate and integrate them.
Learn More on the Voronoi App
To explore migration beyond Europe, see The Top 15 Sources of U.S. Immigrants on Voronoi, which highlights the countries shaping America’s immigrant population.
Source: https://www.visualcapitalist.com/mapped-europes-surging-migrant-population-2000-2024/
Related articles

14,000-ton nuclear-powered submarine fires missiles, hit target 745-mile away
One of Russia’s nuclear-powered submarines of the Russian Pacific Fleet has fired has fired Oniks...

US rival’s 3,000-ton submarine possibly launched two strategic cruise missiles in East Sea
North Korea has announced the successful test-firing of two types of strategic cruise missiles in...

80,000-ton aircraft carrier to serve as flagship vessel of NATO’s leading high readiness naval force
A powerful aircraft carrier, with the displacement of 80,000 tons, is set to serve as...

Norway’s Telenor telecom faces lawsuit for giving user data to Myanmar junta
"We hope this will finally lead to accountability for the harms Telenor has caused Myanmar people through its conduct and its dangerous divestment."

Germany’s 17 Million Immigrants: Where They Come From
Germany is home to 17 million people born abroad. See where they came from and where German emigrants live around the world.

US Navy’s 10,140-ton destroyer tests air defenses with two Nordic allies in Baltic
The USS Paul Ignatius, a U.S. Navy guided-missile destroyer, conducted live-fire drills and air-defense exercises...