egov.mn
WorldAutomated

Mapped: Europe’s Surging Migrant Population (2000–2024)

Explore how Europe's migrant population changed since 2000, from the UK's 7.1 million increase to Malta's record 827% growth.

Share
Mapped: Europe’s Surging Migrant Population (2000–2024)

How Has Europe’s Migrant Population Changed Since 2000?

Key Takeaways:

  • Europe’s resident migrant population grew by 40.8 million, or 67%, between 2000 and 2024.

  • The UK added the most migrants in absolute terms (7.1 million), followed by Spain (6.8 million) and Germany (6.4 million).

  • Malta recorded the largest percentage increase (827%), while Bosnia and Herzegovina saw the steepest decline (-59%).

Europe’s migrant population has expanded significantly since 2000, reshaping labor markets and demographics across the continent.

This visualization uses United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) estimates to compare resident migrant populations between July 2000 and July 2024. Depending on country-level definitions, the estimates may include refugees, asylum seekers, and naturalized residents.

The figures measure changes in the number of migrants living in each country, rather than cumulative arrivals or net migration flows.

Which European Countries Added the Most Migrants?

The following table ranks European countries by the absolute increase in their resident migrant populations:

RankCountryMigrant Population

20002024Growth

1 UK4,747,90211,845,4797,097,577

2 Spain2,023,8868,870,5276,846,641

3 Germany10,397,45916,750,0846,352,625

4 Türkiye1,279,0197,083,5015,804,482

5 Italy2,143,2596,553,6714,410,412

6 France6,141,3509,186,7573,045,407

7 Austria920,0452,327,0641,407,019

8 Netherlands1,584,6382,956,5181,371,880

9 Switzerland1,484,5142,773,8401,289,326

10 Belgium1,076,6762,349,0321,272,356

11 Sweden1,022,1562,272,1581,250,002

12 Poland822,6271,739,901917,274

13 Ireland376,3211,216,237839,916

14 Norway292,4401,012,404719,964

15 Romania134,204655,579521,375

16 Portugal651,4721,127,184475,712

17 Denmark372,128847,475475,347

18 Hungary296,957689,565392,608

19 Czechia639,0181,025,199386,181

20 Finland136,203514,432378,229

21 Greece1,111,6651,423,964312,299

22 Bulgaria43,360299,100255,740

23 Slovakia116,376323,991207,615

24 Luxembourg139,750344,309204,559

25 Malta21,521199,466177,945

26 Cyprus80,076202,062121,986

27 Slovenia214,508315,122100,614

28 Iceland15,89298,81882,926

29 North Macedonia125,665150,90225,237

30 Montenegro73,74392,23718,494

31 Liechtenstein15,48327,66912,186

32 Monaco21,78727,1065,319

33 Albania76,69546,377-30,318

34 Lithuania214,311175,194-39,117

35 Estonia249,512203,046-46,466

36 Bosnia and Herzegovina82,95234,120-48,832

37 Croatia585,298527,831-57,467

38 Moldova250,134188,207-61,927

39 Belarus1,123,5861,054,604-68,982

40 Latvia430,178220,471-209,707

41 Ukraine5,527,0875,064,173-462,914

42 Serbia1,419,951712,550-707,401

43 Russia11,900,2977,605,774-4,294,523

Together, the UK, Spain, and Germany accounted for nearly half of Europe’s total increase, adding approximately 20.4 million migrants.

However, the percentage rankings tell a different story. Smaller countries recorded some of the largest proportional gains, led by Malta (+827%), Bulgaria (+590%), and Iceland (+522%).

RankCountryGrowth in resident migrant population %(2000-2024)Change (people)

1 Malta826.8177,945

2 Bulgaria589.8255,740

3 Iceland521.882,926

4 Türkiye453.85,804,482

5 Romania388.5521,375

6 Spain338.36,846,641

7 Finland277.7378,229

8 Norway246.2719,964

9 Ireland223.2839,916

10 Italy205.84,410,412

11 Slovakia178.4207,615

12 Austria152.91,407,019

13 Cyprus152.3121,986

14 UK149.57,097,577

15 Luxembourg146.4204,559

16 Hungary132.2392,608

17 Denmark127.7475,347

18 Sweden122.31,250,002

19 Belgium118.21,272,356

20 Poland111.5917,274

21 Switzerland86.91,289,326

22 Netherlands86.61,371,880

23 Liechtenstein78.712,186

24 Portugal73475,712

25 Germany61.16,352,625

26 Czechia60.4386,181

27 France49.63,045,407

28 Slovenia46.9100,614

29 Greece28.1312,299

30 Montenegro25.118,494

31 Monaco24.45,319

32 North Macedonia20.125,237

33 Belarus-6.1-68,982

34 Ukraine-8.4-462,914

35 Croatia-9.8-57,467

36 Lithuania-18.3-39,117

37 Estonia-18.6-46,466

38 Moldova-24.8-61,927

39 Russia-36.1-4,294,523

40 Albania-39.5-30,318

41 Latvia-48.7-209,707

42 Serbia-49.8-707,401

43 Bosnia and Herzegovina-58.9-48,832

Spain’s migrant population more than quadrupled, partly reflecting its early-2000s construction boom and a 2005 regularization program that attracted nearly 700,000 applications.

Meanwhile, the UK’s migrant population rose 149% over the period. More recently, however, migration trends have shifted. According to the Office for National Statistics, annual net migration fell to 171,000 in 2025, following tighter visa rules.

Not every country experienced growth. Russia recorded the largest absolute decline, with its resident migrant population falling by approximately 4.3 million. Serbia, Ukraine, and several other Eastern European countries also recorded decreases.

Why Has Europe Become a Migration Hub?

Economic opportunities, EU freedom of movement, family reunification, and humanitarian protection have all contributed to Europe’s growing migrant population.

An aging workforce has also increased demand for foreign workers in healthcare, construction, and hospitality. These pressures help explain broader immigration trends across developed economies.

Conflicts have also reshaped migration patterns, particularly the Syrian refugee crisis and Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.

What Does Rising Immigration Mean for Europe?

Immigration can ease labor shortages, expand the tax base, and help offset demographic decline. However, rapid population growth can also strain housing, schools, and public services, especially when infrastructure fails to keep pace.

Policies governing work permits, housing, language training, and recognition of foreign qualifications help determine how successfully newcomers integrate. These challenges are particularly relevant as some countries also experience heightened emigration among their native-born populations.

Ultimately, Europe’s migration story is not simply about attracting more people, but about how effectively countries accommodate and integrate them.

Learn More on the Voronoi App

To explore migration beyond Europe, see The Top 15 Sources of U.S. Immigrants on Voronoi, which highlights the countries shaping America’s immigrant population.

Source: https://www.visualcapitalist.com/mapped-europes-surging-migrant-population-2000-2024/

Share

Related articles