Mapped: U.S. Senate Representation by State
Explore voting power by state and see how Senate representation differs dramatically between Wyoming, California, and other U.S. states.

How Senate Representation Varies Across America
Key Takeaways
California has more residents than the 21 least-populous states combined, yet those states collectively hold 42 Senate seats compared with California’s two.
Nine states contain more than half the population of the 50 states but hold just 18 of the Senate’s 100 seats.
Senate representation also affects presidential elections, with every state receiving two Electoral College votes tied to its Senate seats.
Despite having nearly 67 times as many residents, California and Wyoming each have two seats in the U.S. Senate.
This means each California senator represents approximately 19.7 million people, compared with just 294,000 in Wyoming. The contrast illustrates how Senate representation per resident varies across the country.
This visualization uses July 2025 population estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau to compare Senate representation across all 50 states. Residents per senator is calculated by dividing each state’s population by two.
Where Americans Have the Most Senate Representation
The table below ranks states by the number of residents represented by each U.S. senator, from the smallest populations per senator to the largest.
RankStatePopulationPopulation Per Sentor
1Wyoming588,753294,377
2Vermont644,663322,332
3District of Columbia693,645346,823
4Alaska737,270368,635
5North Dakota799,358399,679
6South Dakota935,094467,547
7Delaware1,059,952529,976
8Rhode Island1,114,521557,261
9Montana1,144,694572,347
10Maine1,414,874707,437
11New Hampshire1,415,342707,671
12Hawaii1,432,820716,410
13West Virginia1,766,147883,074
14Nebraska2,018,0061,009,003
15Idaho2,029,7331,014,867
16New Mexico2,125,4981,062,749
17Mississippi2,954,1601,477,080
18Kansas2,977,2201,488,610
19Arkansas3,114,7911,557,396
20Iowa3,238,3871,619,194
21Nevada3,282,1881,641,094
22Utah3,538,9041,769,452
23Connecticut3,688,4961,844,248
24Oklahoma4,123,2882,061,644
25Oregon4,273,5862,136,793
26Kentucky4,606,8642,303,432
27Louisiana4,618,1892,309,095
28Alabama5,193,0882,596,544
29South Carolina5,570,2742,785,137
30Minnesota5,830,4052,915,203
31Wisconsin5,972,7872,986,394
32Colorado6,012,5613,006,281
33Maryland6,265,3473,132,674
34Missouri6,270,5413,135,271
35Indiana6,973,3333,486,667
36Massachusetts7,154,0843,577,042
37Tennessee7,315,0763,657,538
38Arizona7,623,8183,811,909
39Washington8,001,0204,000,510
40Virginia8,880,1074,440,054
41New Jersey9,548,2154,774,108
42Michigan10,127,8845,063,942
43North Carolina11,197,9685,598,984
44Georgia11,302,7485,651,374
45Ohio11,900,5105,950,255
46Illinois12,719,1416,359,571
47Pennsylvania13,059,4326,529,716
48New York20,002,42710,001,214
49Florida23,462,51811,731,259
50Texas31,709,82115,854,911
51California39,355,30919,677,655
Wyoming has the fewest residents per senator, at approximately 294,000. Vermont follows with about 322,000 residents per senator, while Alaska has 369,000 and North Dakota has 400,000.
At the opposite end, California has the most residents per senator, at nearly 19.7 million. Texas follows with 15.9 million, Florida with 11.7 million, and New York with approximately 10 million.
Nine States, Half the Population, 18 Senate Seats
California, Texas, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, Georgia, and North Carolina are home to more than half the population of the 50 states, according to July 2025 estimates.
Together, these nine states hold just 18 Senate seats, while the other 41 states hold the remaining 82. This reflects the Senate’s equal-state representation system, which gives every state two seats regardless of population.
The map also highlights Washington, D.C., which has no voting senators despite having nearly 694,000 residents. Unlike the 50 states, the district is not included in the residents-per-senator comparison.
Why Does Every State Have Two Senators?
The arrangement dates back to the Constitutional Convention of 1787, when delegates disagreed over how states should be represented in the federal government.
The resulting Great Compromise established population-based representation in the House of Representatives and equal representation for states in the Senate.
Originally, senators were chosen by state legislatures. The 17th Amendment, ratified in 1913, introduced direct elections for senators but left the two-senator rule unchanged.
What Does This Mean for Voting Power?
Every U.S. senator has one vote on legislation, federal appointments, and other Senate decisions, regardless of the population of the state they represent.
As a result, senators from less-populous states collectively represent fewer residents per seat than those from larger states. The House of Representatives operates differently, with seats apportioned according to state populations.
Senate representation also plays a role in presidential elections. Each state’s Electoral College allocation includes two votes corresponding to its Senate seats, plus additional votes based on its representation in the House. Our map of Electoral College votes by state shows how these allocations differ across the country.
Learn More on the Voronoi App
If you enjoyed this visualization, check out Top 15 Ranked: America’s Reddest and Bluest Cities Based on County on the Voronoi app.
Get the latest news delivered to your inbox.
Related articles





