egov.mn

Mapped: U.S. Senate Representation by State

Explore voting power by state and see how Senate representation differs dramatically between Wyoming, California, and other U.S. states.

This story was prepared automatically by software.

Mapped: U.S. Senate Representation by State

How Senate Representation Varies Across America

Key Takeaways

  • California has more residents than the 21 least-populous states combined, yet those states collectively hold 42 Senate seats compared with California’s two.

  • Nine states contain more than half the population of the 50 states but hold just 18 of the Senate’s 100 seats.

  • Senate representation also affects presidential elections, with every state receiving two Electoral College votes tied to its Senate seats.

Despite having nearly 67 times as many residents, California and Wyoming each have two seats in the U.S. Senate.

This means each California senator represents approximately 19.7 million people, compared with just 294,000 in Wyoming. The contrast illustrates how Senate representation per resident varies across the country.

This visualization uses July 2025 population estimates from the U.S. Census Bureau to compare Senate representation across all 50 states. Residents per senator is calculated by dividing each state’s population by two.

Where Americans Have the Most Senate Representation

The table below ranks states by the number of residents represented by each U.S. senator, from the smallest populations per senator to the largest.

RankStatePopulationPopulation Per Sentor

1Wyoming588,753294,377

2Vermont644,663322,332

3District of Columbia693,645346,823

4Alaska737,270368,635

5North Dakota799,358399,679

6South Dakota935,094467,547

7Delaware1,059,952529,976

8Rhode Island1,114,521557,261

9Montana1,144,694572,347

10Maine1,414,874707,437

11New Hampshire1,415,342707,671

12Hawaii1,432,820716,410

13West Virginia1,766,147883,074

14Nebraska2,018,0061,009,003

15Idaho2,029,7331,014,867

16New Mexico2,125,4981,062,749

17Mississippi2,954,1601,477,080

18Kansas2,977,2201,488,610

19Arkansas3,114,7911,557,396

20Iowa3,238,3871,619,194

21Nevada3,282,1881,641,094

22Utah3,538,9041,769,452

23Connecticut3,688,4961,844,248

24Oklahoma4,123,2882,061,644

25Oregon4,273,5862,136,793

26Kentucky4,606,8642,303,432

27Louisiana4,618,1892,309,095

28Alabama5,193,0882,596,544

29South Carolina5,570,2742,785,137

30Minnesota5,830,4052,915,203

31Wisconsin5,972,7872,986,394

32Colorado6,012,5613,006,281

33Maryland6,265,3473,132,674

34Missouri6,270,5413,135,271

35Indiana6,973,3333,486,667

36Massachusetts7,154,0843,577,042

37Tennessee7,315,0763,657,538

38Arizona7,623,8183,811,909

39Washington8,001,0204,000,510

40Virginia8,880,1074,440,054

41New Jersey9,548,2154,774,108

42Michigan10,127,8845,063,942

43North Carolina11,197,9685,598,984

44Georgia11,302,7485,651,374

45Ohio11,900,5105,950,255

46Illinois12,719,1416,359,571

47Pennsylvania13,059,4326,529,716

48New York20,002,42710,001,214

49Florida23,462,51811,731,259

50Texas31,709,82115,854,911

51California39,355,30919,677,655

Wyoming has the fewest residents per senator, at approximately 294,000. Vermont follows with about 322,000 residents per senator, while Alaska has 369,000 and North Dakota has 400,000.

At the opposite end, California has the most residents per senator, at nearly 19.7 million. Texas follows with 15.9 million, Florida with 11.7 million, and New York with approximately 10 million.

Nine States, Half the Population, 18 Senate Seats

California, Texas, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, Georgia, and North Carolina are home to more than half the population of the 50 states, according to July 2025 estimates.

Together, these nine states hold just 18 Senate seats, while the other 41 states hold the remaining 82. This reflects the Senate’s equal-state representation system, which gives every state two seats regardless of population.

The map also highlights Washington, D.C., which has no voting senators despite having nearly 694,000 residents. Unlike the 50 states, the district is not included in the residents-per-senator comparison.

Why Does Every State Have Two Senators?

The arrangement dates back to the Constitutional Convention of 1787, when delegates disagreed over how states should be represented in the federal government.

The resulting Great Compromise established population-based representation in the House of Representatives and equal representation for states in the Senate.

Originally, senators were chosen by state legislatures. The 17th Amendment, ratified in 1913, introduced direct elections for senators but left the two-senator rule unchanged.

What Does This Mean for Voting Power?

Every U.S. senator has one vote on legislation, federal appointments, and other Senate decisions, regardless of the population of the state they represent.

As a result, senators from less-populous states collectively represent fewer residents per seat than those from larger states. The House of Representatives operates differently, with seats apportioned according to state populations.

Senate representation also plays a role in presidential elections. Each state’s Electoral College allocation includes two votes corresponding to its Senate seats, plus additional votes based on its representation in the House. Our map of Electoral College votes by state shows how these allocations differ across the country.

Learn More on the Voronoi App

If you enjoyed this visualization, check out Top 15 Ranked: America’s Reddest and Bluest Cities Based on County on the Voronoi app.

Share
Next storyProp 45 in California could be hiding a loophole for data centers
Newsletter

Get the latest news delivered to your inbox.

Related articles