egov.mn

Ranked: The Economies Set to Grow Fastest in 2027

Five G7 economies rank among the world's slowest-growing in 2027, while Middle Eastern economies lead the global rankings.

This story was prepared automatically by software.

Ranked: The Economies Set to Grow Fastest in 2027

Which Economies Are Set to Grow Fastest in 2027?

Key Takeaways

  • Five of the world’s 10 fastest-growing economies in 2027 are expected to be in the Middle East.

  • Just three economies are projected to contract in 2027, compared with a global growth forecast of 3.4%.

  • Five G7 economies rank among the world’s 20 slowest-growing, including Italy (0.6%), France (0.7%), Japan (0.7%), Germany (1.1%), and the UK (1.2%).

The Middle East is projected to lead global economic growth in 2027, as an anticipated recovery from the Iran war supports a rebound in energy production and exports. However, these forecasts depend on shipping through the Strait of Hormuz returning toward prewar levels.

This graphic ranks the world’s fastest- and slowest-growing economies in 2027, based on real GDP growth projections from the IMF’s October 2026 World Economic Outlook.

Where Economic Growth Will Be Fastest in 2027

Iraq, Qatar, and Kuwait lead the global rankings, with each economy projected to grow by more than 17% in 2027.

CountryReal GDP Growth (2027F)

Iraq19.0%

Qatar18.8%

Kuwait17.1%

Guyana16.8%

Sudan15.0%

Bahrain13.9%

Uganda9.9%

Saudi Arabia7.9%

Ethiopia7.8%

Guinea7.8%

UAE7.7%

Vietnam7.5%

Rwanda7.2%

India7.0%

Kyrgyzstan7.0%

Venezuela7.0%

Bhutan6.9%

Benin6.8%

Tajikistan6.8%

Niger6.5%

These extraordinary growth forecasts follow steep projected contractions in 2026, including -16.0% in Iraq, -15.6% in Qatar, and -16.7% in Kuwait. The IMF assumes shipping through the Strait of Hormuz will gradually resume from March 2027, returning broadly to prewar conditions by October.

Outside the Middle East, Guyana ranks fourth at 16.8%, sustaining its rapid growth as offshore oil production expands. Vietnam (7.5%) and India (7.0%) are also among the fastest-growing economies, supported by manufacturing exports and domestic consumption, respectively.

Where Economic Growth Will Be Slowest in 2027

Bolivia (-1.5%), Equatorial Guinea (-1.0%), and Haiti (-0.5%) are the only economies projected to contract in 2027.

CountryReal GDP Growth (2027F)

Bolivia-1.5%

Equatorial Guinea-1.0%

Haiti-0.5%

Yemen0.0%

Italy0.6%

France0.7%

Japan0.7%

Lesotho0.8%

Austria0.9%

Russia0.9%

Liechtenstein1.0%

Puerto Rico1.0%

San Marino1.0%

Belgium1.1%

Germany1.1%

Belarus1.2%

Switzerland1.2%

UK1.2%

Brunei1.3%

Netherlands1.3%

Several major advanced economies also appear near the bottom of the rankings. Italy, France, and Japan are all projected to expand by less than 1%, while Germany and the UK are forecast to grow by just 1.1% and 1.2%, respectively.

Across Europe, elevated energy costs are weighing on consumption and industrial activity. Meanwhile, growing competition from Chinese exporters is expected to weigh on EU growth through 2028, as European manufacturers face increasing pressure in domestic and overseas markets.

Overall, euro area growth is projected at just 1.2% in 2027, compared with 2.3% in the United States. For European governments, the weak outlook comes as rising defense and infrastructure commitments place additional demands on already constrained public finances.

Learn More on the Voronoi App

To learn more about this topic, check out this graphic showing how the world’s richest countries have changed over the past two decades.

Share

Related articles